Privacy Policy

November 2021

1. Introduction

Your data is important to us. We will treat it with the utmost respect. This document sets out how we collect, use, store and share your data. Please read it carefully and let us know immediately if anything is unclear. This document should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy and, if you are a client, our Terms and Conditions.

 

2. Updates

We may change this policy periodically by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to ensure that you keep informed about our most up to date Privacy Policy.

 

3. Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

SK Inspire Financial Coaching and Life Planning Limited (also ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘SK Inspire’) is registered with the ICO and our registration number is: ZB257706. SK Inspire is classed as a ‘data controller’, which means we decide how we handle your personal information and we are responsible for keeping it safe. Our registered address and contact details with the ICO are as follows: 47 Ross Crescent, Inkberrow, Worcestershire, WR7 4FG, svenja@sk-inspire.com07867863891. 

 

4. Collecting and using your information

How we collect and use your data and the type of information we collect depends on whether you are a website user, prospect or client and which service you receive from us.

4.1 Website user

We collect usage data from our website through cookies. Please also refer to our Cookies Policy, which outlines what cookies are, what kinds of cookies we use and why, and how you can block, limit or remove cookies from your device. We use the information collected in order to gain a better understanding of customer needs. This research will help us enhance our customer experience. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is ‘consent’, as you will be given the option to accept or reject all or some of the cookies when entering our website. Please note that there are some cookies which are essential for the running of the website. You cannot opt out of them and therefore, the legal basis for the usage of these cookies is 'legitimate interest', as you are expecting a functioning website when you visit it. 

 

4.2 Prospects

When you enquire about our services, we will ask you for basic information to communicate with you and better understand how we can help you. This would include your name and address, your email address and your telephone number, as well as details about your circumstances. Under the GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is ‘legitimate interest’, as this is what you would expect if you enquire about entering into a contract with us to provide services. You will benefit from our processing your data as it will allow us to provide a tailored quote to you and communicate with you.

 

4.3 Clients

When you become a client, we will collect some additional information, the nature of which will depend on the service you have signed up for. As a financial coaching client, we will collect your financial details, including assets and liabilities as well as income and expenditure figures. As a financial coaching and / or life planning client, we may also collect data about your employment and future goals and ambitions. When providing training services, we may ask you about your current proposition to be able to tailor our training approach and help you incorporate the new skills into your offering. We may also ask you about your employees’ names and contact details.

Under the GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is ‘contractual’. In order to be able to deliver the services agreed in our contract to you, we have to collect and process this data. We collect the data to discuss it with you, help you achieve your objectives and build your own financial plan and we process the data to provide you with helpful follow up material, a written version of the plan you have created and to be able to have a continuous conversation over multiple sessions.  

 

5. Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal information. Some of your personal information is shared with software providers, including (but not limited to) email providers, communication providers, data storage providers and website providers. This data is shared to help us run the business effectively, using modern technology. We will not share your data for other reasons, unless you provide express consent by email or in writing to us. The usage data from our website will be known to our website provider as they host the webpage and provide us with statistics. Cookie data may also be shared with third parties for analytical reasons, for example Google Analytics. Our website may contain links to other websites. As soon as you click on the link, you will be directed to their website. We have no control over or responsibility for these sites and their privacy settings. It is your decision whether to use these sites. Please read their privacy notes to inform yourself of their privacy settings.

 

6. Storing your information

Your personal information is securely stored on our cloud drive, and with our email, website and other software providers. We will keep your personal information for the duration of our business dealings (either as a prospect pre-contract or as a client) and for a reasonable period of time thereafter, as you may wish to consider our proposal for some time or come back to SK Inspire for further work, such as review meetings. Please refer to our Cookies Policy on how to remove cookies from your device. Once the reasonable time frame has passed, or earlier if you ask us to, we will dispose your information by deleting your data from our systems.

 

7. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing – As website users and prospects, you have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability – As a client, you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us using the contact details mentioned in point 3 if you wish to make a request.

 

8. Complaints

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details mentioned in point 3 above. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address is:       Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Helpline number: 0303 123 1113, ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk